l
llmVietnam Veterans of America
Chapter 787
JROTC Awards Programs
Description of this Award:
This award consists of a medal.a certificate and a Chapter Challenge coin.
The VVA recognizes an outstanding Cadet III who best exemplifies duty, service and knowledge as well as physical fitness and service to the community.
Award Eligibility:
This award is presented annually to a Cadet III Junior who demonstrates a commitment to duty and service to their school JROTC and our 0country.
The Cadet must rank in the top 10% of his/her JROTC class and in the top 15% of their class.
He/She must demonstrate an outstanding military bearing and professional conduct.
The cadet must show a patriotic attitude while performing service to the school,community and their country.
He/She must demonstrate leadership by example during performance of their duties.
The Cadet must have made a commitment to enroll as a Cadet IV Senior for the following year.
He/She must have scored in the top 10% of physical fitness class.
The Cadet must perform community service hours showing dedication to their community.
Experience assisting Veterans in the community is a bonus.
Each school's JROTC instructors will select the recipient annually. The school will submit the chosen Cadet to VVA Chapter 787 in writing prior to the awards ceremony of the presentation year.
The JROTC instructors will notify the Chapter of the date, time and location of the ceremony. The Chapter will contact the school to coordinate final details.
*********************************************
Chapter 787
JROTC Awards Programs
Description of this Award:
This award consists of a medal.a certificate and a Chapter Challenge coin.
The VVA recognizes an outstanding Cadet III who best exemplifies duty, service and knowledge as well as physical fitness and service to the community.
Award Eligibility:
This award is presented annually to a Cadet III Junior who demonstrates a commitment to duty and service to their school JROTC and our 0country.
The Cadet must rank in the top 10% of his/her JROTC class and in the top 15% of their class.
He/She must demonstrate an outstanding military bearing and professional conduct.
The cadet must show a patriotic attitude while performing service to the school,community and their country.
He/She must demonstrate leadership by example during performance of their duties.
The Cadet must have made a commitment to enroll as a Cadet IV Senior for the following year.
He/She must have scored in the top 10% of physical fitness class.
The Cadet must perform community service hours showing dedication to their community.
Experience assisting Veterans in the community is a bonus.
Each school's JROTC instructors will select the recipient annually. The school will submit the chosen Cadet to VVA Chapter 787 in writing prior to the awards ceremony of the presentation year.
The JROTC instructors will notify the Chapter of the date, time and location of the ceremony. The Chapter will contact the school to coordinate final details.
*********************************************
2024 Cadet Awards Ceremonies(Some school info is not yet available,cadet name and some schools as yet not scheduled will post when that becomes available)
- Date/School/Time/Address Contact Cadet Present
-
Cadet Capt Maiya-Lynn Perez Pres Pat Walsh
*****Mar 27 Sickles HS 1800 7950 Gunn Hway william.robinson@hcps.net 812-922-3990 Cadet Nicholas Koestler
Presenter Mike'ODell
Jim Fletcher
Mar 28 Lennard HS 1700hrs 2345 Shell Pt Rd david.dietz@hcps.net 571-305-3135 Cadet David Patrick Pres Pat Walsh
******March 28 Alonzo HS 1745 Cuban Civic Center 10905 Memorial Hway Tampa $40.00 Food and drinks
Cadet Kiangela Nibbs Pres Dave Braun
Apr 4 1800 Armwood HS Auditorium Cadet LtC Jaimilee Schellhorn Bn Co Presenter Jim Fletcher
Apr 8 1830 Plant HS Cafeteria bryan.carlson @hcps.net Cadet Sage Stark Pres Bill Blevins
Apr 10 1800 Freedom HS Auditorium Laura.hernandez@hcps.net 540-318-9914 Cadet Justin Muller
Apr 12 1800 King HS Auditorium 4//12 1800 sonja.harry@hcps.net Cadet Bryan Azarte Pres Charley Chagares
Apr 18 Middleton 1400 daniel.pagano@hcps.net Cadet Ashley Andre Tim Pennell
*******Apr 26 0930 Steinbrenner HS auditorium 0930 CW4Kenneth Engrasser 912-596-1895 Cadet Benjamin Freeman
Presenter Steve Cunningham
4/22 1300-1500 Bloomingdale rober.marasco@hcps.net Calvin Mills Presenter Rich Rhode
4/23 Chamberlain HS GySgt Robert.Hess@hcps.net Cadet Xavier Serrato Rudy Salas
Apr 24 Gaither HS 1800hrs Cafeteria james.stauffer@hcps.net Cadet JoseRobles-Sanchez
Presenter Steve Cunningham
Apr 24 Newsome HS 1230 Auditorium 16550 Fishhawk Blvd Lithia eric.deal@hcps.net 813-470-4600x310
Cadet 1st Sgt Colin Donnelly
Pres Gordon Bassett
Apr 25 Jefferson HS 1800 Auditorium 4401 Cypress St Tampa darren.spencer@hcps.net 813-816-8990
Cadet Tseday Harris
Presenter Steve Cunningham
Apr 26 0900 Brandon HS 1101 Victoria St Brandon donald.gunn@hcps.net 813-650-3684 Colton Platt Tom Leavitt
Apr 26 0900 Hillsborough HS Auditorium LtC Gregory Rivera 813-276-5620x290 Cadet 1st Sgt Salome Gomez Henao
Presenter Pat Walsh
Apr 26 1800 Plant City HS Auditorium joseph.ciselo@hcps.net Ntfd 3/20 Cadet Aden Schiavone
Presenter Tom Leavitt
Apr 30 1800 Robinson HS ernest.turner@hcps.net Cadet Maxwell Fermin Bill Blevin
May 3 1800hrs Riverview HS Cafeteria Lt Candias Watson(contact) 757-675-7897 Cadet Cameron Cross
Presenters Bill Dixon Tom Leavitt
******May 3 1830 Durant HS Auditorium 1800 East Bay HS Auditorium 4748 Cougar Path Plant City
Please arr at 1800-1815 Principals Conf Room Cadet 2nd Lt.Guilherme Rodrigues Presenter Jim Fletcher
May 8 1730 Strawberry Crest HS Cafeteria Tim Pennell-Presenter Sadie Hall
May 8 Strawberry Crest 4691 Gallagher Rd Dover john.ingraham@hcps.net 813-957-8118
6pm Potluck Dinner Ceremony at 700pm Cafeteria
May 8 1800 East Bay HS Auditorium Ntfd 3/20 john.gavigan@hcps.net Cadet Erlich Owens Avi Zamites
May 8 1800 Spoto HS 5/8 1800 Auditorium paul.lewis@hcps.net Cadet Meah Donovan
May 8 1800 Leto HS Auditorium Noemi.Rodriguez@hcps.net Cadet PO1 Samuel Acurero Ruiz
Presenter Steve Cunningham+
May 8 1730 Tampa Bay Tech Sgt Maj Peter Hall Peter.hall@hcps.net Cadet Isiah Wiley Presenter Jim Stacey
Click to set custom HTML
2023-2024
JROTC Award Winners
JROTC Award Winners
Gaither H.S.
Apr 24
Cadet Jose Robles-Sanchez
Presenter Stephen Cunningham
Apr 24
Cadet Jose Robles-Sanchez
Presenter Stephen Cunningham
Gaither H.S.
Apr 24
Cadet Jose Robles-Sanchez
Presenter Stephen Cunningham
Apr 24
Cadet Jose Robles-Sanchez
Presenter Stephen Cunningham
Chamberlain H.S.
Cadet Xavier Serrato
Rudy Salas
Apr 23
Cadet Xavier Serrato
Rudy Salas
Apr 23
|
|